Law Offices of David R. Silldorf, APC
[…] Any kind of unlawful sexual activity can result in a sex crime charge, from indecent public exposure to statutory rape. You could be charged with a sex crime even if there was no physical conduct involved.
It is important to hire an attorney with knowledge of sex crime laws and experience defending against these types of charges when looking for the right sex crime defense attorney for your case. Below are some of the most common sex crimes you can be charged with in California.
California Penal Code § 314 states that every person who willfully and lewdly either:
(1) Exposes his/her person, or the private parts thereof, in any public place or in any place where there are present other persons to be offended or annoyed thereby; or who
(2) Procures, counsels, or assists any person to expose himself/herself or take part in any model artist exhibition, or to make any other exhibition of himself/herself in public view, or the view of any numbers of persons, such as is offensive to decency, or is adapted to excite to vicious or lewd thoughts or acts is guilty of misdemeanor indecent exposure.
Indecent exposure is a misdemeanor offense in California that is punishable by up to six months in county jail and a fine of $1,000. If you are charged with multiple counts of indecent exposure or have previously been convicted of indecent exposure, however, upon the second and each subsequent count, this offense turns into a felony punishable by imprisonment in state prison.
If convicted of indecent exposure, you will be required to register as a sex offender and likely ordered to participate in sex offender counseling or some form of community service.
California Penal Code § 647(a) states that an individual who solicits anyone to engage in or who engages in lewd or dissolute conduct in any public place or in any place open to the public or exposed to public view is guilty of misdemeanor lewd conduct. Lewd conduct includes any act of sexual conduct committed in public for the purpose of sexual gratification. There is no physical contact requirement for this offense.